Your community matters

Schools announce their senior signings

Thank you for being one of our most loyal readers. Please consider supporting community journalism by subscribing.

Posted

WAKE FOREST - Due to the COVID-19 outbreak shutting down the rest of the 2019-20 school year, high schools are unable to host their student-athlete signings for college.

Below is the list of local athletes by school and which college they will attend this fall to play on scholarship.

Wake Forest High School: 

Hope Dominique will run women's cross country and track and field for the University of South Carolina. 

Bryan Marshall will play men's soccer for Winthrop University.

Carlee Brooks will play volleyball at Western Carolina University.

Heritage High School:

Danielle Lugo will run women's cross country and track and field for Appalachian State University.

Danny Renard will run men's track and field at Saint Augustine's University.

Evan Retzlaff will play men's soccer at Johnson & Wales University.

Jessica Connelly will play volleyball at Wilmington University.

Evan Doherty will swim for Barton College.

Bryan Monroe will play football at Saint Augustine's University. 

Kendyll Williams will play football at Saint Augustine's University.

Corey Peterson will play football at N.C. Central University.

Walker Harris will play football at N.C. Central University.

Joshua Crabtree will play football at N.C. State University.

Riley Tripp will play football at Guilford College.

Trey Holloway will play football at Gardner Webb University. 

Tyler Edwards will play football at Campbell University.

Alex Chester will wrestle for Montreat College.

Wakefield High School:

Lotte Fox will play women's golf at Elon University.

Corbin Reifschneider will play women's soccer at New Jersey Institute of Technology.

Makaela Stokes will play women's soccer at Hampton University.

Averee Andrews will play women's soccer at Lees-McRae College.

Camille Jernigan will play women's soccer at Longwood University.

Griffin Broad will play men's lacrosse at Newberry College.

Sarah Wilson will play volleyball at Belmont Abbey College.

Jake Dacunto will play baseball at William Peace University.

JaKobi Randolph will play football at Northeastern Oklahoma A&M.

Dajah George will play football at Maricopa Community College.

Jordan Harris will play football at Barton College.

Matt Smith will play football at Barton College.

Juwan Bunch will play football at West Virginia State University.

Trexler Ivey will play football at UNC-Charlotte.

John Alexander will play men's soccer at Hampden-Sydney College.

Prince Linboom will play men's soccer at Gardner-Webb University.

Taylar Yost will run women's track at Cal State Monterey Bay University.

Vernon Fraley will play men's basketball at Mary Baldwin University.

Amanda Barber will play women's basketball at Brunswick Community College.

Rolesville High School:

Tristan Purser will play baseball at Mount Olive University.

Jayden Bailey will play baseball at Chowan University.

Brielle Hill will play softball at Iona College.

Brandon Johnson will play men's basketball at Brunswick Community College.

Darien Long will play men's basketball at N.C. Wesleyan College.

Areina Harris will play women's basketball at N.C. Wesleyan College.

Nhyla Bryant will compete in gymnastics at the University of Georgia.

Kendall Artis will run men's track at UNC-Charlotte.

R.J. Raby will play men's lacrosse at St. Andrews University.

Nathan Piggott will play men's lacrosse at Ferrum College.

Maya Uzoho will play volleyball at Shaw University.

Caitlin Hagarty will play volleyball at Brevard College.

Jade Houston will play women's tennis at N.C. Central University.

Camryn Straughn will play women's tennis at William Peace University.

If we missed anyone, please send your information to marty@wakeweekly.com and we will include it in next week's print edition.

Comments