Your community matters

Student Athlete of the Week: Everyone

Thank you for being one of our most loyal readers. Please consider supporting community journalism by subscribing.

Posted

A large number of senior student-athletes who play spring sports were unable to finish their season due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

This week’s Student Athlete of the Week goes out to all of them.

If any seniors were left off this list, email marty@wakeweekly.com.

Wake Forest baseball: Zach Joyner, Hogan Stallings, Corey Baker and Hunter Flores.

Wake Forest softball: Mary Cobbs, Ramsey Schlafer and Haley Orr.

Wake Forest boys lacrosse: Caleb Glover, Ian Howard, Parker King, Matteo Mascardi, Jacob Nestor, Alex Roden, Bailey Seaman, Colin Speer and Colby Thomas.

Wake Forest girls lacrosse: Hannah Roach, Daisy Colvin and Olivia John.

Wake Forest girls soccer: Millie Pulliam, Ashley Finn, Katie Dickerson. Chole Mair, Emma Poindexter, Anna Beckom and Tyler Bhe.

Wake Forest boys tennis: Zack Harb, Jaden Hilbert, Isaiah Sexton, Matthew Nguyen and Lucas Carrington.

Wake Forest boys golf: Finn Jarrell.

Wake Forest boys track: Ethan Auffhammer, Bryce Davis, Melchior Ellis, Nolan Fortin, Joshua Genus, Stephen Hayes, Shyheem Isler, Braxton Jenks, Lamis Jones, Reed Koschatzky, McKenly Max, Elijah Rushing, Chance Smith, Deionte Taylor, Allen Vasilko, James Welty and Vee Winston.

Wake Forest girls track: Shi’Annye Bent, Rachael Cheeseman, Yaaye Dia, Hope Dominique, Ruthie Freedman, Leah Given, Madeline Guerra, Ketsia Kasongo, Ryan Lockhart, Kaelan Moore and Makela Ramos.


Heritage baseball: Carson Hinnant, Tyler Roy, Brady Austin and Tristen Cockman.

Heritage softball: Kennedy Priest, Karlee Harrington, McKenna Glascock and Raygan Rensing.

Heritage boys lacrosse: Justin Kwiatek, Tucker Horne, Sam Callahan, Bradley Lampe, Daniel Nau, Elliot War, Graham Hendrick, Tyson McNeal, Jackson Bishop, Noah McArdle and Max Buterbaugh.

Heritage girls lacrosse: Aliya Arous, Sofia Gillespie and Julie Gillespie.

Heritage girls soccer: Madison Musante, Ari Correa, Olivia Neal, Raegan Myer, Skylar Hendriks and Kaitlyn John.

Heritage boys tennis: Jimmy Harper and Ethan Costello.

Heritage boys track: Jalen Campbell, Josh Crabtree, David D’Amoco, J’Lan High, Skyy Lawrence, Ariyohn Long, Riccardo Pradieu, Danny Renard, Savionne Rogers, Michael Walker and Devin Williams.

Heritage girls track: Melissa Bourne, Dasia D’Amore, Sonni Herndon and Danielle Lugo.


Wakefield baseball: Jack Callahan, Trexler Ivey, Jake Dacunto, Jake Rouse, Austin Rouse, Mikey Nolan, Nick Martin and Quin Student.

Wakefield boys lacrosse: Cole Pirrung, Griffin Broad, Wesley Hearton, Connor McDaniel, Tommy Petruccione, Andrew Robbins, Connor Santos, Ryan Wallace and Brady Ward.

Wakefield girls lacrosse: Tristyn Morgan, Meredith Mann, Chandler Wadford, Megan Dingle, Payton Lithgow, Mira Valentino and Maggie DiGuiseppe.

Wakefield girls soccer: Addie Lanter, Averee Andrews, Makaela Stokes, Caitlin Foreman, Camille Jernigan, Corbin Reifschneider, Julia Scott, Katelyn Crofoot and Madeline Wright.

Wakefield boys tennis: Thach Matthew Vu and Josh Grewe.

Wakefield boys golf: Coleson Henshaw.

Wakefield boys track: Josiah Alexander, Peyton Barnes, Juwan Bunch, Jalen Carlton, Malik Carter, Christian Domino, Sabastian Hurtado, Sam Johnson, Rashaun Jones, Tyrese Richardson, Ivan Sierra and Wesley Steed.

Wakefield girls track: Taylar Yost, Danielle Yost, Kayla Holloway, Brooklyn Rushing and Wynter Stample.


Rolesville baseball: Jayden Bailey, Austin Buffaloe, Grant Homan and Tristan Purser.

Rolesville softball: Logan Cave, Brielle Hill, Autumn Lundi, Taylor Peele and Addyson Smith (manager).

Rolesville boys lacrosse: Fernando Barrios, Nicholas Bouchard, Byron Brewington, Pete Giambatista , Yannick Kisimba, Valdo Lamane, Matthew Moody, Alex Peace, Nathan Piggott, R.J. Raby and Joshua Reeves.

Rolesville girls soccer: Alexis Duran, Mya Gonzalez, Elise Isaac and Deleynis Mercado.

Rolesville boys golf: Kyle Chappell, Connor Hull, Scott McGehean, Mikey Neal and Joshua Pryor.

Rolesville boys track: Kendall Artis, Noah Barber, Jordan Bufford, Kevin Garbacki, Jonathan Houston, Myles Joe, Anyanso Kalu, Timothy Mercaldo, Sean Nicols, Salazaku Nsiambote, Justice Radway, Omar Romero-Montoya and Walker Wallis.

Rolesville girls track: Christina Carlisle, Jade Houston, Ninah Obewu, Madison Perry, Camryn Straughn and Aaliyah Tisdale.

Rolesville stunt: Morgan Douglas, Samantha Romanchick and Amyia Silver.


Franklinton baseball: Bryson McDonald, Hasan Jordan, Parker Coats, Lyshon Parker and Aiyon Burrell.

Franklinton softball: Rianna Layton.

Franklinton girls soccer: Ella Johnson, Melanie Valdez, Laura Rangel, Michaela Williams, Alyssa Gupton and Marianela Solano.

Franklinton boys tennis: Johnathan Alberg, Collin Daniel, Joshua Stone and Kody Bair.


Franklin Academy baseball: Alfonso Bardes.

Franklin Academy softball: Helen Honse and Nicole Mitchell.

Franklin Academy girls soccer: Emma Bailey, Hattie Deloach, Merytt Haney, Sydney Hanson, Cassie Kishpaugh, Casey Sutherland, and Ashlynn Stephan.

Franklin Academy boys golf: Jake Girouard, Parker Groeschner, Tyler Magen, and Bryce Polson.

Franklin Academy boys tennis: Max Upchurch, Nick Emer and James Church.

Franklin Academy boys track: Ryan Franklin.

Franklin Academy girls track: Laurel Lapish and Anne Marie Elie.

Knightdale baseball: T.J. Bailey, Paul Harper, Corey Friedrichs.

Knightdale softball: Kania Carter, Michelle Barnes, Alani Horton, Alyssa Shaver.

Knightdale boys tennis: Jud Brooks, Darius Ogundele and Stephen Fennell.

Knightdale boys track: Amari Davis, Samuel Asiegbu, Solomon Butler, Kameron Davis, Khalil Denis, Joshua Fritz, Danny Grandison, Jamar Griffin, Paul Harper, Lamonte Harrington, Walter Henderson, Damarcus Hockaday, Ryan Hoffman, Clayton House, Jermond Joyner, Kai Kennedy, Samuel Legrand, Elijah Lemon, Dave Mpengo, Nikilii Muhammad, Jimmy Mullen, Harris Pickett, Ernest Sanders, Reggie Scarborough, Jamin Shellings, Alan Spencer, Elijah Sykes, Elisha Sykes, Timothy Vaughn and Anthony Vondrak.

Knightdale girls track: Desiree Alexis, Inez Bailem, Alexis Chesson, Malaya Fawkes, Amina Gonzalez, Zacariah Gorham, Paulia Gwarnicka, Nia Hedgepath, Gabriella Hill, Alani Horton, Ariyanna Jarvis, Ashanti Lane, Jonasia Lomax, Onyinyechukwu Mazi, Maurissa McNeal, Serena Moore, Jessica Nwizu, Precious Onwuteaka, A’Coyia Sanders, A’Leila Sanders, Aashant’e Saunders, Paris Spivey, Kacey Sturdivant, Alayna Suitte, Camille Sykes, Asyia Taylor, Caili Taylor, Laila Terry, Amber Thornton, Aisha Turner, Ashley Williams, Iyaira Williams, Jordan Wright and Diane Zodulua.

East Wake baseball: Colby Creech, Josh Stroud, Ben Lister, Dawson Creech and Dylan Wells.

East Wake girls soccer: Daylin Dajui, Avery Watkins, Olivia Simpson and Desiree Mills.

East Wake boys tennis: Jack Jackson, Ethan Horton and Thomas Bernabe.

East Wake boys track: Jonathan Adams, Ollie Allen, Jason Delgado-Salmeron, Xavier Hinton, Khalil Hunter, Larry Johnson, Harris Pickett, Traymar Ruffin, Brayden Wallace, Joe Washington, Javon Whitfield and Braelin Yarborough.

East Wake girls track: Liz Helbig, Sara Holmes, Havyn Kurtz, Tyauna Scarboro, Regan Shelton and Olivia Simpson.

Comments